August – Hot Summers and Solicitation of Prostitution Cases
[…] Prostitution is sometimes called the “oldest profession.”  If that’s true, the oldest customer might be the first man to solicit a prostitute.  Under the previous regime of laws in Texas, both the first offense of prostitution and the first offense of solicitation of prostitution (the John asking for services) were classified as misdemeanors.  However, the lawmakers in Texas changed the law in an effort to crack down on the source of prostitution.  Now, the penal code designates even a first-time offense of solicitation of prostitution as a state jail felony. 

     Section 43.021 of the Texas Penal Code states: (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to pay a fee to another person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with that person or another. (b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony.  This change in the law has made this charge far more serious off the bat.  When the law changed, there was a considerable amount of uproar amongst criminal defense attorneys in Texas.  A hallmark of American criminal law is based on the notion of equal protection under the law.